Data Privacy

accroma labtec Ltd, Rothausstrasse 61, 4132 Muttenz is the operator of the website accroma.com and the services offered on it and is therefore responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data and the compatibility of data processing with the applicable data protection law.
Your trust in us is important, therefore we pay attention to the protection of your privacy and to the corresponding security of the data entrusted to us. Of course, we observe the legal provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG), the Ordinance to the Federal Data Protection Act (VDSG), the Telecommunications Act (FMG) and other applicable data protection provisions of Swiss or EU law, in particular the Basic Data Protection Ordinance (DSGVO).
In order for you to know what personal data we collect from you and for what purposes we use it, please take note of the information below.

1. Visit our Website

When you visit our website, our servers temporarily store each access in a log file. As with any connection to a web server, the following technical data is recorded without your intervention and stored by us after 24 months at the latest until it is automatically deleted:
– the IP address of the requesting computer,
– is the name of the owner of the IP address range (usually your Internet access provider),
– the date and time of access,
– the website from which the access was made (referrer URL), if applicable with the search term used,
– is the name and URL of the retrieved file,
– the status code (for example, error message),
– the operating system of your computer,
– the browser you are using (type, version and language),
– the transmission protocol used (e.g. HTTP/1.1) and
– Your username from a registration/authentication
These data are collected and processed for the purpose of enabling the use of our website (connection establishment), to permanently guarantee system security and stability and to enable the optimisation of our Internet offer as well as for internal statistical purposes. This corresponds to our legitimate interest in data processing pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

2 Cookies

Cookies help in many ways to make your visit to our website easier and more meaningful. Cookies are information files that your web browser automatically stores on your computer’s hard drive when you visit our website.
We use cookies for the following purposes:
– To offer you the shopping cart function over several pages and to temporarily save your entries when filling out a form on the website, so that you do not have to repeat the entry when calling another subpage.
– To identify you as a registered user after registering on the website without having to log in again when you access another subpage.
Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or a message appears whenever you receive a new cookie. On the following pages you will find explanations on how you can configure the processing of cookies with the most common browsers:
– Microsoft’s Windows Internet Explorer
– Microsoft’s Windows Internet Explorer Mobile
– Mozilla Firefox
– Google Chrome for Desktop
– Google Chrome for Mobile
– Apple Safari for Desktop
– Apple Safari for Mobile
Disabling cookies may prevent you from using all the features of our website.

3. Web Shop

Opening a customer account
To place orders in the online shop, you must open a customer account. When registering for a customer account, we collect the following data:
– Name and surname
– postal address
– email address
– password
The data is collected for the purpose of providing the customer with password-protected direct access to his basic data stored by us. By logging in, the customer can redeem his discount as a patron or sponsor, view his completed and open orders and downloads in the account management or manage or change his personal data.

Purchasing in the webshop
The terms of use of the accroma labtec Ltd. webshop can be found here: https://accroma.com/agb
If you would like to place orders in our online shop, we need the following data to process the contract:
– Name and surname
– Invoice address (and if different delivery address)
– Payment details (depending on the chosen payment method)
– Login data, i.e. e-mail address and password
We use the aforementioned data for the specific purpose of processing the contract, in particular to process your orders, deliver the ordered products and ensure correct payment.
The aforementioned data, together with the order and order data, is transferred to the central address database (CRM) or the ERP system of accroma labtec Ltd. and stored there. If an identical address record already exists, it is linked to the new data.
Disclosure of data to third parties
We will only pass on your personal data if you have expressly consented, if there is a legal obligation or if this is necessary for the enforcement of our rights, in particular for the enforcement of claims arising from the contractual relationship.
Furthermore, we pass on your data to third parties as far as this is necessary in the context of the use of the website and the contract processing (also outside the website), namely the processing of your bookings. This includes Swiss Post, which was entrusted with the dispatch of ordered goods. A service provider to whom the personal data collected via the website are passed on or who has or can have access to them is our web host: oriented.net GmbH – Freie Strasse 12, P.O. Box 318, CH-4001 Basel. The website is hosted on servers in Switzerland. The data is passed on for the purpose of providing and maintaining the functionalities of our website.
When paying by credit card on the website, we will forward your credit card information to your credit card issuer and the credit card acquirer. If you decide to pay by credit card, you will be asked to enter all necessary information. Concerning the processing of your credit card information by these third parties, we ask you to also read the General Terms and Conditions and the data protection declaration of your credit card issuer.

Transmission of data abroad
accroma labtec Ltd. does not pass on the personal data collected in the web shop to third parties abroad.

4. Contact Forms

The data recorded in contact forms are sent by e-mail to accroma labtec Ltd. administration. The latter forwards the request to the responsible internal department or processes and responds to it itself. The data sent will only be processed for the purpose of processing the recorded request. The request/data will be deleted after processing/response.

5. Use of Social Media Plugins

We use social media plug-ins from Twitter, Facebook and Google+ on our website.
The plugins are the 1-click solution. This means that when you visit our site, no personal data is passed on to the providers of these plug-ins. You can recognize the provider of the plug-in by the corresponding symbol, which can be found as a button at the bottom of our website. Only if you click on one of the plug-ins, personal data will be transmitted: By activating the plug-in, data is automatically transferred to the respective plug-in provider and stored there (in the USA). We have no influence on the data collected and data processing processes, nor are we aware of the full extent of data collection, the purposes and the storage periods. Since the plug-in provider collects data particularly via cookies, we recommend that you delete all cookies before clicking on the button with the symbol of the respective plug-in provider via the security settings of your browser.
When you activate a plug-in, the plug-in provider is informed that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our online offer. Further data may also be transmitted. This is independent of whether you have an account with this plug-in provider and are logged in there. If you are logged in to the plug-in provider, this data is assigned directly to your account. If you click the activated button and, for example, link the page, the plug-in provider will also save this information in your user account and inform your contacts publicly. If you do not wish to be assigned to your profile with the plug-in provider, you must log out from the corresponding social media platform before activating the button.
The plug-in provider stores this data as user profiles and uses it for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or demand-oriented design of its website. Such an evaluation takes place in particular (also for not logged in users) for the representation of demand-fair advertisement and in order to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact the respective plug-in provider to exercise this right (see next section for contact information).
For more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by the plug-in provider, please refer to the data protection declarations of these providers as notified below. They will also provide you with further information about your rights in this regard and setting options to protect your privacy:
– Twitter, Inc. 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, California 94103, USA; https://twitter.com/privacy.
– Facebook, Inc. 471 Emerson St., Palo Alto, California 94301-160, USA; https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.
– Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, California 94043, USA; https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

6. integration of third party services into the website

videos
We integrate videos and podcasts from YouTube and Swiss Radio and Television, which are stored on www.youtube.com and can be played directly from our website. These are all integrated in the “extended data protection mode”, i.e. as long as you do not play the videos, no data will be transferred about you.
When you play the videos, YouTube and, if necessary, SRF, receive the information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website. This is independent of whether the third party provider provides a user account through which you are logged in, or whether no user account exists. We have no influence on this data transmission.
For information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing, please refer to the privacy statements of the third-party providers. They will also provide you with further information about your rights in this regard and setting options to protect your privacy:
– Youtube.com, Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountainview, California 94043, USA; https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Newsletter and media releases
The newsletters and media releases of accroma labtec Ltd. are sent out with the newsletter program Mail-Chimp. The registration of an e-mail address for sending newsletters and media releases is done via the double opt-in procedure. Each sent mail contains a link with which the addressee can unsubscribe from the newsletter list.
The e-mail addresses of subscribers to our newsletter and, if applicable, their first and last names are stored on the servers of MailChimp in the USA. MailChimp uses this information on our behalf to send and evaluate the newsletter. According to its own information, MailChimp can use this data to optimize its own services. However, MailChimp does not write the recipients itself and does not pass them on to third parties.
The e-mails are sent via various servers in Europe (and exceptionally in the USA). The following data is collected from these e-mails, stored in the USA and made available as reports to SKS: Bouncerates, opening rates and click rates.
Information on data protection:
– MailChimp Inc. 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA, privacy@mailchimp.com; http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

7. Google Analytics

data transmission
In order to improve the website of accroma labtec Ltd., the user behaviour of visitors is monitored with Google Analytics. In this context, pseudonymised user profiles are created using cookies (small text files that are stored on the visitors’ computers). Google Analytics is provided by Google Inc, a company of the holding company Alphabet Inc, based in the USA.
Please note that your IP address is anonymised before it is forwarded to Google Analytics by deleting the last 8 bits of the IP addresses (“gat._anonymizeIP();”) by integrating the code extension “anonymizeIP” (IP masking). You will find detailed information on how Google handles the data collected in the security and data protection principles of Google Analytics and the Google data protection declaration.
The IP address transmitted by your browser (anonymised) as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. Personal information such as name, e-mail address, payment information and other data directly related to personal data is neither collected nor linked to web analysis data.
The user data stored by Google Analytics is automatically deleted after a retention period of 26 months.
You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser add-on available under the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en).
We also use Google Analytics to evaluate data from AdWords for statistical purposes. If you do not want this to happen, you can disable it using the Ads Preferences Manager (http://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/?hl=en).

Disallow Google Analytics to track me

assessments
accroma labtec Ltd. has concluded a contract data processing agreement with Google. On our behalf, Google evaluates the usage activities on the website and compiles reports.
In addition to the data listed under point 1, we thereby receive the following information from Google Analytics:
– Navigation path that a visitor takes on the site,
– Duration of stay on the website or subpage,
– the subpage on which the website is left,
– the country, region or city from which it is accessed,
– terminal (type, version, color depth, resolution, width and height of the browser window) and
– Returning or new visitor.
We use this information from Google Analytics to evaluate the use of the website in order to compile reports on website activity. Only our web agency (WebSENNsation) has access to the data for this purpose. The information will not be passed on to third parties.

8. Note on Data Transmission to the USA

For reasons of completeness, we would like to point out to users residing or domiciled in Switzerland that monitoring measures are in place in the USA by US authorities, which generally allow the storage of all personal data of all persons whose data was transmitted from Switzerland to the USA. Furthermore, we would like to point out that there are no legal remedies available in the USA for the data subjects from Switzerland which would allow them to gain access to the data concerning them and to obtain their correction or deletion, or that there is no effective legal protection against general access rights of US authorities.
Users residing in an EU Member State are advised that the US does not have an adequate level of data protection from the point of view of the European Union, partly because of the issues mentioned in this section. If we have explained in this privacy policy that recipients of data (such as Google) are based in the USA, we will ensure that your data is protected by our partners at an appropriate level, either by contractual arrangements with these companies or by ensuring that these companies are certified under the EU or Swiss-US privacy label.

9 Data Security

We use maximum technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data stored with us against manipulation, partial or complete loss and against unauthorised access by third parties. The security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.
You should always treat your access data confidentially and close the browser window when you have finished communicating with us, especially when you share your computer with others.
We also take internal data protection very seriously. Our employees are continuously trained and are bound to secrecy and compliance with data protection regulations. The service companies commissioned by us are also contractually bound to secrecy and compliance with data protection regulations insofar as their order requires the use of customer data.

10. Storage of Data

We store personal data only as long as it is necessary to use the above-mentioned tracking and analysis services and further processing within the scope of our legitimate interest. We keep contractual data for a longer period of time, as this is prescribed by legal storage obligations. Storage obligations, which oblige us to store data, result from accounting regulations and tax regulations. According to these regulations, business communications, contracts concluded and accounting records must be kept for up to 10 years. If we no longer need this data to perform the services for you, the data will be blocked. This means that the data may then only be used for accounting and tax purposes.

11. Right of access, rectification, cancellation and restriction of processing; right to data transferability

You have the right to request information about the personal data that we store about you. In addition, you have the right to correct incorrect data and to have your personal data deleted, insofar as this does not conflict with any legal obligation to retain data or an event of authorisation which allows us to process the data.
You also have the right to reclaim from us the data that you have provided to us (right of data portability). Upon request, we will also pass the data on to a third party of your choice. You have the right to receive the data in a common file format.
You can contact us for the above-mentioned purposes by e-mail at info@accroma.com We may, at our sole discretion, require proof of identity to process your applications.

12. Authorities

In Switzerland, the Federal Data Protection Commissioner is responsible for data collection from public authorities and private companies or individuals. Contact: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home/der-edoeb/kontakt.html.
EU citizens have the right to complain to the competent data protection supervisory authority.

Muttenz, 15 May 2018